CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Carla Graca
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208

RE: The tariff classification of tool steel flat bars from Slovenia

Dear Ms. Graca:

In your letter dated February 10, 2021, on behalf of Kopo International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are flat bars comprised of a modified A8 tool steel. According to the submission, the bars are hot-rolled from billets, annealed and mechanically descaled. Imported in lengths of 1500 - 5500 mm, these flat bars will measure from 10.5 - 45 mm in thickness and from 45 - 150 mm in width. You indicate that this material is primarily used in chipper and brush chipper knife applications.

The applicable subheading for the flat bars containing 0.48 percent or more of carbon will be 7228.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or nonalloy steel: Other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Of chipper knife steel, not cold-formed. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the flat bars containing less than 0.48 percent of carbon will be 7228.30.6000, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of other alloy steel; angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel; hollow drill bars and rods, of alloy or nonalloy steel: Other bars and rods, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded: Of tool steel (other than high-speed steel): Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7228.30.4000 and 7228.30.6000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheadings listed above.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division